This first-class coconut oil is made from the pulp of the ripe coconut from controlled organic cultivation and is mechanically pressed. It contains a high amount of lauric acid which makes this oil very precious. Its delicate coconut flavour makes it a popular ingredient in Oriental and Asian dishes as well as in the European cuisine. Coconut oil is particularly heat-resistant and, therefore, very suitable for cooking, baking, roasting and frying. Connoisseurs use coconut oil as a spread or simply as an alternative to conventional butter or margarine.
A real treat you should try!
It can equally be used as a precious cosmetic oil for hair and skin.